Binance vs OKX · Comparison

Binance vs OKX in 2026: Spot Fees, EU Licence and Regional Access Compared

OKX Europe charges 0.08% maker / 0.10% taker on spot against Binance’s 0.10% either side (fee pages read 22 and 23 September 2026); with BNB and the PRM26 rebate Binance falls to 0.06%. Binance takes no new EU/EEA users since 1 July 2026, pays UK users no rebate and does not serve the US. OKX holds a MiCA licence, runs a UK site and serves approved US locations.

Binance: not for new EU/EEA users since 1 July 2026, no rebate for UK users, not available in the US.

The OKX button is a plain link; we have no partnership with OKX. The Binance button is an affiliate link: Binance pays us a commission if you register through it, and the fees and rebate you receive are the same either way.

How Binance vs OKX was compared

Four criteria from the operators’ own pages: trading fees at the regular-user tier, with Binance’s BNB discount and PRM26 rebate as separate steps; availability in the EEA, the UK and the US, from ESMA’s register and OKX’s terms of service; fiat rails and card fees where a figure is published; and products only where a page describes them. From Switzerland, OKX’s fee page shows OKX Europe, with volume tiers in euros. Binance pays this site a commission; OKX does not.

Cryptocurrency trading carries substantial risk; this page is information, not financial advice.

Binance vs OKX fees: base rates and the Binance discount steps

StepBinance spot maker / takerOKX Europe spot maker / taker10,000 USD traded, taker
Base rate, regular user0.10% / 0.10%0.08% / 0.10%Binance 10.00 USD; OKX 10.00 USD (8.00 as maker)
Fees paid in BNB0.075% / 0.075% (25% off)No token discount: OKX’s fee FAQ says holding OKB does not offset feesBinance 7.50 USD
Plus PRM26 rebate0.06% / 0.06% (20% of the net fee, until VIP 3)No rebate comparedBinance 6.00 USD

OKX fee page (OKX Europe) and fee FAQ, read 23 September 2026; the next OKX tier, VIP 1, charges 0.0675% / 0.08%. Binance fee schedule and referral terms, read 22 September 2026.

Perpetual futuresBinance, USDT-marginedOKX
Base maker / taker0.020% / 0.050%0.020% / 0.050%
With discounts or the next tier0.018% / 0.045% with BNB; 0.0144% / 0.036% if the full 20% PRM26 futures rebate applies, for 12 monthsNo token discount; VIP 1 0.016% / 0.045%

OKX fee page, Futures tab (OKX Europe), read 23 September 2026. Perpetual futures are leveraged: a small price move against you can liquidate the position and lose the entire margin.

On spot, OKX is 0.02 percentage points cheaper for makers and level for takers at the base rate. Binance goes below both OKX figures once you pay fees in BNB (25% off, 0.075%), and further with PRM26, whose 20% rebate is paid hourly in USDC on net fees after maker rebates and stops at VIP 3. Combined, that is 40% off, not 45%, because the discounts multiply.

Where Binance and OKX are available: EEA, UK and US

RegionBinanceOKX
EEAWithdrew its MiCA application on 24 June 2026; no sign-ups, trading or deposits for EU/EEA users since 1 July 2026; existing accounts can withdraw; not on ESMA’s registerOKX Europe Limited, authorised by the MFSA on 27 January 2025; ESMA’s register lists 29 host states besides Malta. Expiry futures through OKX Europe Markets Limited, a Maltese investment firm
UKNot authorised for UK retail customers; UK users receive no referral incentiveUK site at okx.com/en-gb; its footer marks the promotion as approved by Gateway 21 Limited on 23 September 2024
USbinance.com not availableOKX Inc., a Delaware corporation, for residents of OKX US’s approved operating locations
Elsewhere, e.g. SwitzerlandAvailable; PRM26 appliesNot checked for this page

ESMA interim MiCA register read 23 September 2026; OKX terms of service last updated 17 September 2026, read 23 September 2026. OKX Europe’s MiCA authorisation, as stated in its page footer, does not name derivatives; the terms assign expiry futures for EEA residents to OKX Europe Markets Limited.

Fiat rails, card payments and products at Binance and OKX

ItemBinanceOKX Europe
Bank transferNot covered by the pages read for this comparisonSEPA and bank-transfer deposits listed; no fee figure on the fee page
CardNot coveredCard payments listed; fee not published on the pages read
Payment licenceNot coveredLicensed by the MFSA as a financial institution for card, direct-debit and credit-transfer payments
FuturesUSDT-margined perpetuals at 0.020% / 0.050%EEA: expiry futures via OKX Europe Markets Limited; OKX does not say whether the Futures-tab rate applies to them
Sign-up offerPRM26 rebate; new-user vouchers advertised at up to 19,800 USD, task-based, identity verification required (first 1,000 eligible sign-ups per link and 30-day cycle)Not compared; we have not tested OKX’s own referral terms

OKX Europe fee page, navigation and licence footer, read 23 September 2026. No deposit or card fee figure was published on the pages read.

Binance vs OKX: the verdict by residence

In the EEA. OKX. Binance accepts no new EU/EEA users; OKX Europe Limited is MiCA-authorised and its 0.08% maker rate sits below Binance’s 0.10% base. Use OKX (no affiliate link), or compare it with the other venues on our list of MiCA-licensed exchanges.

In the UK and the US. OKX, subject to your location: it runs a UK site and serves approved US locations through OKX Inc., while Binance pays UK users no rebate and binance.com is not available in the US.

Where Binance is open, for example in Switzerland. On spot fees the pick is Binance, our affiliate partner, provided you pay fees in BNB: 0.075%, or 0.06% with PRM26, against OKX’s 0.08% / 0.10%. Without BNB, OKX’s base rate is 0.02 points lower for makers. On perpetuals both start at 0.020% / 0.050%, and Binance goes lower with BNB. Perpetual futures are leveraged: a small price move against you can liquidate the position and lose the entire margin.

Our pick, and the interest behind it. Binance pays us a commission if you register through our link; OKX pays us nothing. OKX wins access in the EEA, the UK and the US and the base maker rate; Binance wins the spot rate once you pay fees in BNB, by more with PRM26, and only where it is open to you.

Binance vs OKX: common questions

Is OKX cheaper than Binance?
At the base rate, for makers: 0.08% against 0.10%; takers pay 0.10% on both (OKX fee page, OKX Europe, 23 September 2026). Binance drops below both figures with BNB (0.075%) and the PRM26 rebate (0.06%), where Binance is open to you.
Can EEA residents trade futures on OKX?
OKX’s terms, updated 17 September 2026, name OKX Europe Markets Limited, a Maltese investment firm, as the provider of crypto-asset based expiry futures to EEA residents. The MiCA-licensed OKX Europe Limited does not list derivatives, and OKX does not say whether its Futures-tab rate of 0.020% / 0.050% applies to these contracts.
Is OKX available in the UK and the US?
OKX runs a UK site whose promotions are marked as approved by Gateway 21 Limited. For the US, its terms name OKX Inc. for residents of OKX US’s approved operating locations. Binance, by contrast, pays UK users no rebate and binance.com is not available in the US.
What do 10,000 USD of spot trades cost on each?
At base rates, OKX charges 8.00 USD as maker and 10.00 USD as taker; Binance charges 10.00 USD either way, 7.50 USD when you pay in BNB and 6.00 USD with BNB and the PRM26 rebate. Deposit and withdrawal costs are not included.
Are Binance and OKX perpetual fees the same?
At the base tier, yes: 0.020% maker and 0.050% taker on both (Binance fee schedule; OKX fee page, Futures tab, 23 September 2026). Binance goes lower with BNB, to 0.018% / 0.045%, and PRM26 rebates up to 20% of futures fees for 12 months. OKX has no token discount; its VIP 1 charges 0.016% / 0.045%.

Sources

  1. Binance fee schedule, Referral Pro FAQ and Referral Program terms, read 22 September 2026: base rates, BNB discount, PRM26 rebate, EEA and UK exclusions.
  2. OKX fee page (OKX Europe) and OKX trading fee FAQ (updated 9 September 2026): regular-user and VIP spot and futures rates, licence footer, no OKB fee offset.
  3. OKX terms of service (updated 17 September 2026) and OKX UK site: contracting entities for the EEA and the US, UK promotion approval.
  4. ESMA interim MiCA register of crypto-asset service providers (CSV): OKX Europe Limited listed (MFSA); no Binance entity.

Pages other than Binance’s read 23 September 2026.