Crypto exchanges · Comparison

Bybit vs Bitget in 2026: Fees, EU Status and Availability Compared

Bybit and Bitget both charge 0.10% maker / 0.10% taker on spot at the entry level; on USDT perpetuals Bybit takes 0.055% as a taker against Bitget’s 0.06%, with makers paying 0.02% on both (fee pages read 23 September 2026). Paid in each exchange’s token, spot falls to 0.075% with MNT and 0.08% with BGB. In the EU, only Bybit has a MiCA-licensed entity.

Bybit: EEA residents are directed to Bybit EU, where PCNVIP does not apply; the UK service (since December 2025) offers spot and P2P only and no referral rewards; not available in the US.

Affiliate link: Bybit pays us a commission if you register through it; it costs you nothing and does not change your fees. Bitget pays us nothing. From 30,000 USD in assets, Bitget is cheaper on spot (see the verdict).

Bybit vs Bitget fees: level on spot, Bybit ahead on futures

The differences sit in the perpetual taker rate, the size of the token discount and the balance needed for the first VIP rate.

RateBybitBitgetPer 10,000 USD, Bybit / Bitget
Spot, maker / taker0.10% / 0.10%0.10% / 0.10%10.00 / 10.00 USD
Spot, fee token0.075% (MNT, 25% off)0.08% (BGB, 20% off)7.50 / 8.00 USD
USDT perpetuals, maker / taker0.020% / 0.055%0.02% / 0.06%Taker 5.50 / 6.00 USD
Perpetuals, fee token0.018% / 0.0495% (MNT)No BGB discount in the futures tableTaker 4.95 / 6.00 USD
First VIP spot rate0.0675% / 0.08% from 100,000 USD in assets or 1 million USD of 30-day spot volume0.08% / 0.08% from 30,000 USDT in assets or 500,000 USDT of volume; 0.064% with BGB–

Bybit Trading Fee Structure (updated 2 September 2026) and MNT FAQ; Bitget fee page and fees FAQ (updated 20 August 2026); read 23 September 2026. Bitget’s fee page says certain coins may not follow these rates and rates may vary by region; its public spot-pair list shows 0.20% for 54 older pairs, BTC/USDT among them, so check the order screen. Perpetual futures are leveraged: a small price move against you can liquidate the position and lose the entire margin.

The gaps are small: 0.50 USD per 10,000 USD as a perpetual taker or with fee tokens on spot. They reverse for mid-sized accounts: with 30,000 USDT on Bitget you reach its first VIP rate of 0.08% (0.064% with BGB), while Bybit charges 0.10% (0.075% with MNT) until 100,000 USD. If BTC/USDT is charged at 0.20% on Bitget, 10,000 USD of it costs 20.00 USD there.

Bybit and Bitget in the EU: licence status and market exits

EEA residentsBybitBitget
MiCA licenceBybit EU GmbH, authorised by Austria’s FMA on 28 May 2025; 29 EEA states, not MaltaNot on the ESMA register; Bitget EU has applied to the FMA (notice of 2 July 2026)
Terms of use–Austria, France and Germany listed among Prohibited Countries
FranceBybit EU; Bybit’s global site was on the AMF blacklist from 20 May 2022 (AMF release of 16 May 2024, now marked “no longer up to date”)No sign-ups from 16 January 2026, no new orders from 16 March 2026; all services ended 31 March 2026, open positions liquidated
GermanyBybit EUNo new sign-ups from 16 January 2026; existing users to be told of further changes
Products for EEA residentsBybit EU: spot and spot margin, no perpetuals; 0.10% maker / 0.25% taker, a single 0.25% from 5 October 2026No licensed offer

ESMA CASP register, Bybit EU fee page (updated 4 August 2026), Bitget notices and Terms of Use (updated 15 September 2026), AMF; read 23 September 2026. Spot margin is borrowing: a price move against you can liquidate the position, with a 2% liquidation fee.

Bybit is restricting its global platform for EEA residents in phases (notice of 29 June 2026); Malta residents are not part of that process, and Bybit EU does not serve Malta. PCNVIP does not apply on Bybit EU. Other licensed venues charge less on spot, such as OKX Europe at 0.08% maker / 0.10% taker (MiCA-licensed exchanges).

Bybit and Bitget in the UK and the US, and the referral codes

Region or itemBybitBitget
United KingdomSince December 2025: spot and P2P, promotions approved by the FCA-authorised firm Archax; no derivatives, no referral rewardsNot among the Prohibited Countries; the services open to UK residents are not covered here
United StatesNot availableProhibited Country, as are Canada, Singapore and Hong Kong, among others
Referral codePCNVIP: our affiliate code, no fee change and no reward of its own; Bybit’s new-user rewards name no code conditionBitget’s referral terms are not covered here

Bybit’s reward vouchers cannot be withdrawn; profits made with them can.

Bybit and Bitget: copy trading and security record

Copy trading, outside the EEA. Bybit’s Copy Trading Classic adds no extra trading fee, but copiers share part of their profits with the master trader (FAQ updated 15 September 2026). Bitget’s offer is covered in our copy trading comparison.

Security. On or about 21 February 2025 Bybit was hacked; the FBI attributed the theft of about 1.5 billion USD in virtual assets to North Korea (FBI announcement I-022625-PSA, 26 February 2025). This page cites incidents only from a law-enforcement, regulator or operator source it links; it links none for Bitget, which is not evidence that none occurred.

Cryptocurrency trading carries substantial risk; this page is information, not financial advice.

Verdict: Bybit vs Bitget by where you live and what you hold

In the EEA. Bybit EU (no affiliate link; PCNVIP does not apply), because Bitget has no MiCA licence and its own terms list Austria, France and Germany as prohibited. Bybit EU offers spot and spot margin, no perpetuals, at 0.10% / 0.25% and 0.25% from 5 October 2026, and does not cover Malta.

Outside the EEA, below 30,000 USD in assets, for example in Switzerland. Bybit, narrowly, and Bybit pays us a commission if you register through the link above. Spot costs 0.10% on both; Bybit is 0.005 points cheaper as a perpetual taker (0.055% against 0.06%) and with fee tokens on spot (0.075% with MNT against 0.08% with BGB). On or about 21 February 2025 Bybit was hacked; the FBI attributed the theft of about 1.5 billion USD to North Korea. Leveraged perpetuals can be liquidated, losing the entire margin.

Outside the EEA, from 30,000 USD in assets. On spot, Bitget (no affiliate link): its first VIP rate of 0.08%, or 0.064% with BGB, undercuts Bybit’s 0.10% and 0.075% until you reach Bybit’s VIP 1 at 100,000 USD. Check the BTC/USDT rate on its order screen first.

In the UK and the US. Bybit’s UK service offers spot and P2P without referral rewards; Bitget’s UK offer is not covered here. Neither serves the US.

What could change this. A MiCA authorisation for Bitget EU, or a change to either fee schedule; both exchanges say their rates can vary by region.

Bybit vs Bitget: common questions

Which is cheaper, Bybit or Bitget?
At the entry level they are level on spot at 0.10%. Bybit is cheaper as a perpetual taker (0.055% against 0.06%) and with fee tokens on spot (0.075% with MNT against 0.08% with BGB). With 30,000 USDT or more on the account, Bitget’s first VIP spot rate of 0.08% undercuts Bybit’s 0.10%.
Does Bitget’s BGB work like Bybit’s MNT?
Partly. Bitget’s fee page lists a 20% BGB discount on spot, which takes the entry rate to 0.08%; its futures table shows no BGB discount. Bybit’s MNT takes 25% off spot and 10% off futures fees, except for API, bot, copy-trading and liquidation orders.
Can I open a Bitget account in France or Germany?
No. Bitget stopped sign-ups for residents of France and Germany on 16 January 2026 and ended all services for French residents on 31 March 2026, liquidating open positions. Its Terms of Use, updated 15 September 2026, list France, Germany and Austria as Prohibited Countries.
Does PCNVIP make Bybit cheaper than Bitget?
No. PCNVIP is our affiliate code and leaves Bybit’s fee schedule unchanged; the 20 USD welcome reward on the invite page on 21 September 2026 is Bybit’s own new-user reward. Bybit’s small fee lead comes from its schedule and from paying fees in MNT, not from the code.

Sources

  1. Bybit help centre: Trading Fee Structure (updated 2 September 2026), Paying Trading Fees with MNT, Copy Trading FAQ (updated 15 September 2026).
  2. Bitget fee page: spot and futures VIP tables, BGB discount, regional note; Bitget fees FAQ (updated 20 August 2026); Bitget’s public spot-pair list for the 0.20% pairs.
  3. Bitget notices: sign-ups in France and Germany and service suspension for French users (16 January 2026), MiCAR authorisation update (2 July 2026); Terms of Use (updated 15 September 2026).
  4. Bybit EEA notice (29 June 2026), Bybit EU fee structure, AMF release on Bybit (16 May 2024), ESMA CASP register, OKX fee page.
  5. CoinDesk: Bybit returns to UK (19 December 2025) and FBI announcement I-022625-PSA (26 February 2025).
  6. Bybit invite page with the referral parameter, checked 21 September 2026 (20 USD welcome reward shown); Bybit Learn: Welcome Gift Rewards, 14 January 2026 (no code condition).

Read 23 September 2026 unless dated otherwise.